Oregon Administrative Rules
[…] (3) ORS 654.062(5) also provides that employees or prospective employees who have reason to believe that they may have been discriminated against can file a complaint with the Civil Rights Division (See OAR 839-003-0025 Filing a Complaint).

(4) Anyone intending to file a complaint may do so by contacting the Civil Rights Division within 30 days of the alleged discriminatory act.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 659.103

Stats. Implemented: ORS Ch. 654 & 659

Hist.: BL 5-1982, f. & ef. 3-12-82; BL 4-1996, f. & cert. ef. 3-12-96

839-006-0010

Persons Prohibited From Discriminating

ORS 654.062(5) states "it is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment...". ORS 654.005(7) defines 'person' as "one or more individuals, legal representatives, partnerships, joint ventures, associations, corporations (whether or not organized for profit), business trusts, or any organized group of persons, and includes the state, state agencies, counties, municipal